Paytrail

Data Privacy Notice – Paytrail Marketing and Sales Systems

Your security and privacy is important to us.

Data Privacy Notice – Paytrail Marketing and Sales Systems

August 27, 2019
Personal Data Act (523/1999), Sections 10 and 24

1. Register Controller

Paytrail Plc, hereinafter “Paytrail”.

2. Contact Person for Register

Suvi Tikkanen
Innova 2
Lutakonaukio 7
40100 Jyväskylä
Finland

Contact Paytrail’s customer service: www.paytrail.com/en/contact

3. Register Name

Paytrail Marketing and Sales Systems Data Register.

4. Purpose of Processing Data

Personal data shall be used for sales, marketing, direct marketing, profiling and providing focused customer marketing, managing and developing customer relationships, developing services, invoicing and for statistical purposes.

A registered individual has the right to deny direct marketing.

Personal data shall be processed in accordance with Section 8 of the Personal Data Act.

5. Register Content

Data stored in Paytrail’s marketing and sales system include:
- Email address
- Registered individual’s IP address
- Social media profile data *
- User profile **
- Paytrail site usage data ***

In addition, the register may contain the following data, if the individual submits it to Paytrail.
- First name
- Last name
- Address
- Telephone number
- Individual’s company or other organization
- Electronic communication with sales
- Data provided when joining mailing lists

* Data from their public Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn profiles.
** The marketing system classifies the registered individual’s user profile so that Paytrail sales may contact the registered individual.
*** Site usage data from www.paytrail.com website, which includes what materials have been downloaded or what pages were visited.

6. Regular Sources of Data

For Paytrail customers, data is obtained from the customer when the company/community they represent signs an agreement with Paytrail, or when the customer modifies their data. By doing so, the customer accepts the use of their data for the purposes defined in paragraph 4 of this register description.

Data submitted by the individual when using the www.paytrail.com site or when contacting Paytrail sales.

7. Regular Disclosure of Information

Data may be disclosed to the authorities and to companies that are a part of the same group as Paytrail under the statutory limits of the law and within the limits permitted by law. Customer contact information (name, address, telephone number) shall be available to the merchant of the product(s) or service(s) for customer service.

8. Transfer of Data Outside the EU or EEA

Data may be disclosed outside the EU or the European Economic Area within the limits of the law. Transfers outside of EU/ETA area are only performed, when necessary data protection guarantees are in force, such as:

  1. Country is deemed to have good enough data protection level for personal data by the EU commission
  2. EU model clauses are used to assure data protection methods in use when personal data is transferred.
  3. Company or service where the data is transferred is registered under the Privacy Shield arrangement. https://www.privacyshield.gov/Program-Overview

9. Register Protection Principles

Data is properly protected by electronic means and physical access is restricted and controlled. The use of the register is restricted and each register user has a personal username and password. Appropriate security methods are used to make sure personal data is secure from destruction, data loss and unauthorized changes. Paytrail's employees and third parties connected with Paytrail have a confidentiality obligation in relation to all customer data.

10. Registree Rights

The registered party has the right to review what information has been stored about them in the register. The review request must be sent in writing or electronically to the register contact person mentioned in Section 2. The request is free of charge and can be made once a year.

Registree has right to rectify personal data. To rectify personal data, registree must contact the register contact person mentioned in Section 2.

Registree has the right to object and limit the processing of personal data.

If processing of the personal data is based on consent, the consent can be withdrawn by notification. Withdrawal of consent does not prevent processing of personal data, that has been received for processing before the consent was withdrawn.

11. Other Rights Pertaining to the Processing of Personal Data

Once the statutory obligations connected to the person have expired, a written request can be made for the deletion of their information. For the deletion, the registered party must contact the register contact person stated in Section 2.